Wednesday, October 20, 2010

Some a.m. bun love

Maddie was showing Fred some lovin this morning, so I decided to capture a few of those moments!

086


099


027

025

If you could only read the rabbit's mind right here...I'm sure he's probably wondering "who's this crazy chick!?"  Little does he know that it's *wear your favorite hat day!* at school today :) LOL!

Wednesday, October 6, 2010

Fred burrowed through

the wall-to-wall carpeting...I remember reading about this in a rabbit book when we first found Fred.  How it's in their nature to want to dig, and sometimes resort to pulling at the corners of carpeting.  Well, it's been about a year and some months now that we've had the old boy with no such incidence, but still, I  shouldn't have been surprised.

Darling daughter comes running up to me saying "oh, oh, Fred chewed on my carpet & I think it's pretty bad."  My first thought, can't be that bad, second thought, don't tell darling husband so Fred doesn't get into too much trouble.  Too late for secrets, because husband was right on my heals as I peered behind her toy chest & spotted the massive hole in the corner of her room.."oops, with hand over mouth, & John right behind me.." not much more to say.

I have to admit though, I'm secretly enjoying the comic relief of the whole situation...  With Dad in the hospital and for the first time in my life feeling a sense of such despair & heartache.  Thinking of Fred at a time like this, getting into trouble believe if or not actually put a smile on my face.  Silly rabbit!

Saturday, September 4, 2010

Two Moms Made a Photo Challenge! Pets

Can't pass up the opportunity to enter the cutest pet ever ;)




076

The one and only, most handsome... Fred the rabbit.

Friday, September 3, 2010

What's new with Fred...

Not much! I feel horrible not having updated his blog in such a long time...So here's a shot from him last night getting comfy on some of darling daughter's old baby blankets :)
025
Oh my word, Maddie has outgrown her toddler bed! This past weekend she got promoted to big girl bed...and underneath in the trundle was all of her & darling son's baby blankies.  I would have never thought that blankets, towels, clothes etc..could be a rabbits favorite toy. Fred absolutely could spend all his time frolicking under my bed (just to the right of where he's sitting here) with some old clothes of mine...it's the simple things in the life of this little rabbit that make him happy :)  So here sits a pile of blankets, they might just have to stay here if Fred makes it a habit of hanging out on them!

Monday, August 2, 2010

I Heart Faces: "Random Act of Kindness"

Here's my first entry at I Heart Faces using Fred's blog, because of this weeks theme I felt quite appropriate ;)

 
http://www.littlestheroesproject.org/
This weeks photo challenge is "Random Act of Kindness."  I know to some this might seem silly & will have much more compelling stories to tell. But here is my story of an act of kindness, and quite often think what would have become of Fred had I not saved him that day....Here at Fred's blog it's more or less  a story of a little lost bunny that found a home...I started his blog because not only because of the strange circumstances or a rabbit, but just simply because of the love that he has brought to our family.  I try to capture these moments using my love for photography and hope to share with those who will follow his story :)


It had been about 2 years since our beloved dog Lacey had passed prematurely at the young age of only 7...I have always and will forever refer to her as being my first baby...were in the process of perhaps introducing another dog into our family.  But finally after much deliberation we decided that the time just wasn't right...I'm such an animal lover and felt so lost without having a pet in my life....It's something that I really can't put into words and I'm sure most can't even relate too. 

Anyway, the story began exactly 1 year ago on a hot July day... It was a day like any other going to pick up my son from summer school. Well, it was on the way out when me and my daughter spotted him through the sliding glass door window out to our backyard. OK, first thought, yikes, you don't belong out there! He had been the biggest whitest rabbit I've ever seen. So, upstairs I ran, arming myself with some celery. Outside I went with vegetables in hand, thinking please still be there, please still be there... well, he was :) Now, doing a very poor imitation of how a bunny would sound, bending down coaxing him towards me, slowly & cautiously he hopped towards me, I swept him up & he's been mine ever since!
Here he is looking quite the mess....his fur was incredibly nappy and took several months for him to be entirely free of the "clumps & fur balls:P"
DSC06971
And he was so scared, poor little guy :( It took a long time even before he let us pet him. But soon he became more comfortable with all of us, even letting the kids coddle him and spoil him... He's kept in a downstairs room of our bi-level house and for months just looked up at our stairs not knowing quite what to think of them :O
He soon learned that there was a whole other part of the house that he could explore!
140
Here's one of my favorite shots of him and Maddie
012
He really has become the worlds best pet...LOL, and had you asked me a year ago that I would have a pet rabbit...I would have said you were off your rocker!!!
029-1

There are sooo many pictures of my Fred and to date remains one of my most favorite subjects to shoot :D

Thursday, July 29, 2010

"Holy shedding rabbit batman!"

It is no doubt that Fred is currently shedding his summer coat  :P It just amazes me how much he actually sheds at the change of seasons! And it's not even nearing fall yet...it makes me wonder how cold this winter is actually going to be this year. I'm remembering back in February how much fur he lost,  and this summer sure proved to be one heck of a hot one!

Seriously he's walking around the house looking like a Wildebeest or something...his coat is quite funny looking...must take some pictures!!!

Friday, July 9, 2010

Happy Gotcha Day Fred!

Wow, one whole year ago, this silly rabbit hopped into my life!
Can you believe it? Where has time gone? This time last year, just as I’ll be doing a few hours from now…going to pick up DS from Summer School. DD & I were walking downstairs into my family room, what to my wondering eyes should appear, through my sliding glass doors I see?? This big, (very dirty) white, lost bunny rabbit :O “Wait! Don’t move!!” Must save harmless little bunny rabbit from the wiles of suburbia...So, I then ran upstairs and armed myself with some celery… to my surprise, when I got outside, he not only remained in my backyard, but when I crouched down with my wilted veggies (and made the most horrific bunny rabbit sound imitation I could think of)… he hopped right too me (simply out of curiously I‘m sure, wondering who is this crazy lady?!)… End of story, I scooped him up into my arms and the rest is history!!!

My oh my Fred, you were a hot mess!
DSC06971

Now, as DH puts it, he living “The Life O’Riley!” Lucky bun, lucky me!!!

Thursday, July 8, 2010

Random pics of the Rabbit

This has to be just one of the silliest pics of my Freddie Mac
071-1
Here he is nibbling on one of his favorite treats...pinecones of course, and lucky for him we have a constant supply of them falling in our back yard.
058
Here's another silly shot of him, well just being silly :)
I believe he had a slight itch on his little cheek...
078

Wednesday, July 7, 2010

Back from vacation!

& thank goodness Fred survived!! Holy cow was I worried...most of all because he is so used to having the run of the whole house.  The pet sitter was only allowed to keep him in his room for safety.  Well, anyway we received texts each day from her saying he was OK.  That really put me at ease while we were away.  Being that it was our first experience using a pet-sitter, I really didn't know what to expect... but seriously, I was so pleased with Michele, she really did out do herself to see that Fred was made comfortable while we were gone!

He was so happy upon our return he had bun zoomies like I have never seen before!!!  It just amazes me each time I see how happy and active around his family compared to how he acts around strangers. I really do believe that he is truly happy here :D

Tuesday, June 22, 2010

Pet sitter update

Well, it's been done, the key to the house was given up, all the instructions were given, now it's up to you Fred....Please behave while we're gone, as Mommy will be worried sick about you!  This is the first time we'll be leaving him for a long period of time and I don't know how I'm going to get through it! I know it's vacation, enjoy...I'll try I suppose.  This summer it'll be a full year since finding Fred and can't imagine life now without him. It's like all the old memories are coming back from when we dreaded going away, (and basically never did) when we had Lacey! This is our first venture with a pet sitter, and I'm pretty confident that he'll be in good hands with her.  I'm a pretty good judge of character and to me she's truly an animal lover at heart.  She tells me that she can't wait to "hang out" with Fred... so we shall see in the months to come how he handles being left all alone on our week long trip :(

Monday, June 14, 2010

Friday, June 11, 2010

Friday, May 28, 2010

Fred's phobia.

I can't believe I never blogged about Fred's phobia!  He's dealthy afraid of our hard wood floors, come to think of it he won't even walk on our tiled bathroom floors or kitchen.  He'll do a supper hop over the floors in our family room going from the area rug to the wall to wall carpeting.  I've heard of dogs having this phobia, as Lacey was the same way...but never rabbits! What the heck Fred, you act as if our floors were made of lava!
Here he is in action..








and here he  is inspecting the lava..

Wednesday, May 26, 2010

Fred passed out on his food bowl :P

Holy cow Fred, that seriously can not be comfortable!!

Thursday, May 20, 2010

Dirty Rabbit!

Ewww, look at that nasty coat!
 Not so dirty Fred, but wow did you have some seriously nappiness going on down below!

I can't believe this was almost a whole year ago..How far you've come!

Friday, May 14, 2010

Fred is show & tell today!

Darling son wanted to bring Fred for show & tell today...well, I shouldn't say that because he knows better.  He wanted to bring some pictures of Fred to school.  I'm so proud of the way the kiddies really do care for their pet rabbit :)  Jay chose some really nice pics including one from when we found him last July (nice and dirty Fred) and some of course with the two of them together.

He's sooo excited to gush all about his pet bun to all of his friends!  He makes me so proud, and can't believe  what a possitive influence Fred has been in thier lives :)

Friday, May 7, 2010

Some bunny want's to go outside!

Sniffing the air, I really want to see out that window!! I hear birds singing, smelling the fresh grass...I've just got to peek!!


OOoooOO, now I've just got to figure out how to get on the other side of this window!!

Thursday, May 6, 2010

Pay no attention to the bun behind the curtain!

a beautiful breezy day out and my bedroom curtains are blowing like crazy...Fred of course is completely mesmerized!! In and out he went as the curtains blew about...

Thursday, April 29, 2010

Fred's being framed!

Here it is, all I need to do is order the 5X7 and he'll be hanging pretty right next to my favorite Lacey puppy pic :)

Tuesday, April 20, 2010

Pampered bun


Does a rabbit's life get any better than this?

Saturday, April 17, 2010

What's going on around here?!

You made come upstairs, don't know why?  There's so much banging going on, but I want to go to MY  room!! There's just gotta be a way under this darn gate...
you're not going to help me are you Ma?
that's OK, don't need you!! Haha!!
So to my surprise Fred slipped under the gate alluding me once again! Never underestimate the slickness of a rabbit. He's now locked up in my room, bun proofed as he awaits the construction downstairs to be completed.  Poor Fred just doesn't know what's going on around here!?

Tuesday, April 13, 2010

Update; What to do with Fred?!

After much mental anguish over what we're going to do with Fred when we go away in June, we finally found a pet sitter! She's a lovely girl who's an absolute doll...you can always tell an animal lover from one that is not and she is definitely one. Someone that you can see truely enjoys her job. OMG, I'm so relieved it's ridiculous! There was one women we almost went with because she's in our immediate area. I can't pinpoint a particular negative, well, maybe one is that she had no rabbit experience...or maybe it was when she was making fun of a particular job she passed up because the people wanted her to spend an hour with the bun while he ran around for some exercise. What the heck, isn't that your job lady!? Anyway, that was so discouraging :P I then emailed the next person listed in and around our area and just from her email I had a really good vibe from her. Although in her email she did indicate that she will only travel to a certain part of our town (yikes) so holding my breath she did reply saying that she can do it! Last night was the consultation where she met Fred, Fred met her and he's a little weary of her (well he's VERY weary of ALL strangers.) But, I LOVE her! She made a comment that even if he hides under that table during the whole visit she'll just simply sit and talk to him (aww!) I do hope he'll warm up to her, as he's sooo used to interacting with us evryday, I can't imagine him being completely alone for a whole week :(  But, I'm so happy that I found someone I can trust with my lil bun while we're away...Although I will miss him immensely, this will be our first time leaving him and this will make our trip that much more enjoyable :)

Sunday, April 11, 2010

Don't eat the bunny!!















I know, I know you're just overly joyed to play with your lil bun...Silly darling daughter, if only I was recording the things she was saying to Fred when I was taking these pictures..actually she was more like singing a lullaby to him; If I can remember correctly.. something along the lines of "Fred I love you, love you Fred, you'll be with us forever Fred." (and I thought I was the corny one in the family :P)

Monday, March 22, 2010

Spoiled Rabbit!

Darling daughter lovin her bun!  Every morning you get the run of the house where you can hop around like a crazed bun, then you get to rest and be adorned by the whole family especially by your Maddie :) You really are living the high life!

Wednesday, March 17, 2010

Fred needs some "portraits"

So after an entire morning of chasing him around the house with my camera...he finally decided to give in.  He fell in love with the top step and therefore layed there for a good part of his a.m. nap...Fred you're such a ham for the camera!I know you know you're handsome, but don't start getting all vain on me now!

Friday, March 12, 2010

Fred come play with me!


Every morning before school, Fred comes upstairs to play with darling daughter and darling son...I can't even describe how much these kiddos love this little rabbit!  He's enriched their lives sooo much and he doesn't even know it...Silly bun :)

Tuesday, March 9, 2010

Another silly pic!

I swear Fred all you need to do is something as mediocre as drinking from your water bottle to make my heart melt...how is it that I love every little thing about  you :P

Sunday, March 7, 2010

Sleepy Head Fred...zzzzz

Don't be alarmed, he's just sleeping! He practically gave me a heart-attack the first time I found him laying like this... as you  can see he is "out cold."  But,  just sound asleep....  even darling husband, went into a little panic when he first came home and saw Fred like this..."Honey, come check on the rabbit, there's something wrong!" until Fred sprang up, wondering who the heck just disturbed his sleep!  Sleep tight Fred....

Thursday, March 4, 2010

Oh Fred..............!?!





















I said strike a pose and did he ever!!!